Skip to main content

Search

Content type: Page

FSM Staff
Content type: Page
Local Performance Plan
The Yap State Department of Education, Special Education Program is responsible for the general supervision of special education and related services delivered in Yap State through its Department of Education, known as the Local Education Agency (LEA).  The LEA facilitated a process for ensuring broad stakeholder input in the development of the Local Performance Plan based on the SEA (FSM) Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act (IDEA) Part B State Performance Plan (SPP).  As required by FSM-HESA, that compliances and monitoring activities be carried out in each LEA, the LEA must submit an Annual Local Performance Plan and a quarterly progress updates within that year.
Content type: Page
Regulations
Content type: Page
Program Staff Pohnpei
Special Education Teachers, Name School Telephone Email Cynthia Fredrick Awak Elementary School (691) 3203951 awak@pohnpeidoe.fm Sincerlou Ramirez Awak Elementary School Berlinda Waltu Enipein Elementary School (691) 3203992 enipeinschool@pohnpedoe.fm Jacquilynn Iop Kapinga Elementary School (691) 3202948   Maria Mathias ESDM Elementary School (691) 3204932 esdmschool@pohnpeidoe.fm David Phillip Kolonia Elementary School (691) 3202202 koloniatownschool@pohnpeidoe.fm Joseph Jr. Margues Kolonia Elementary School Rohnda Salvador Kolonia Elementary School Sepe Aldis Lewetik Elementary School (691) 3208277 lewetik@pohpeidoe.fm Merany Pelep Lukop Elementary School (691) 3203717 wolter@pohnpeidoe.fm Billyboy Lukner Madolenihmw High School (691) 3205062 hpenias@pohnpeidoe.fm Donbert Perez Madolenihmw High School Jayleen Ringlen Madolenihmw HIgh School Serlyann Rudolph Mand Elementary School (691) 3203957 mandsch@pohnpeidoe.fm Rebecca Lebehn Mokil Elementary School (691) 3202948   Juleen Manuel Nanpei Memorial High…
Content type: Page
Location
The Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) is comprises of approximately 607 islands with c. 700 square kilometers of area in the Western Pacific Ocean spread over almost 2,700 km longitudinally just north of the equator some 4,000 km southwest of the main islands of Hawaii and about 2,900 km north of eastern Australia, lying northeast of New Guinea, south of Guam and the Marianas, west of Nauru and the Marshalls, and east of Palau and the Philippines. While the FSM's total land area is quite small, amounting to approximately 702 km², it occupies more than 2,600,000 km² of the Pacific Ocean.
Content type: Page
Program Staff Yap
Administration, Name, Position, Contact, John Bugulrow Program Coordinator johnbugulrow@gmail.com Joan Rutun Administrative Officer   Augustine Bungmai Assessment Specalist I abungmai@gmail.com Dorothy En Assessment Specialist dorothybetogen@gmail.com Paul Tamarad Child Find Coordinator   Francis Gilmoon Data Manager fgilmoon@gmail.com Evangaline Ilawegiyango Data Verfication Clerk e_ilawegi@yahoo.com Thomas Sefairal Education Diagnostician tsefairal@yahoo.com Jeffrey Filenguy Fiscal & Procurement Officer jfilenguy@gmail.com Pius Yalisman Hearing Screener Specialist   Juan Hagilmwaal Outer Islands Monitor & Support jhagilmwaal@gmail.com Fabian Thinnifel Secondary Transition Specialist   Carol Guchol Waab Monitor/Support gucholc@yahoo.com, Special Education Teachers, Name School Contact Lorita Leframor Asor Elementary School   Melliana Lemwaiushib Colonia Middle School   Caroline Bamog Dalipebinaw Elementary School   Romino Yarofairesh Eauripik Elementary School   Henry Mailibe Fadraii Elementary School   Angel Mailuw Falalis Elementary School   Justina Hathobelmar Falalop Ulithi Elementary School   Santus Bugomal Falalop Woleai Elementary School   Lydia Kadugyed Fanif Elementary School   David Rohlul Gaanelay Elementary School   Fandila Waathan Gaanelay Elementary School   Joanna Rumoon Gagil Elementary School   Titus Yangirelmeng Ifalik Elementary School   Lorenzo Haleyaluo Lamotrek Elementary School   Adela Haret Mogmog Elementary School   Fabian Sapelalig Neighboring Islands High School   Norma Yangfelmog Outer Islands High School   Mariano Piyerigmal Piig Elementary School   Simion Mangregmeng Seliap Elementary School   Lorenza Tirow St. Mary Elementary School   Noah Yarofaiseo Tegailap Elementary School   Vincent Yaingemai Wottegai…, Related Services Assistants, Name Position Contact Jessica Laenigmwai Related Service Supervisor   Danilee Baamer Dabugsiy Related Service Assistant - Waab Zone   Mary Laabrug Related Service Assistant - Waab Zone   Stanley Salugmai Related Service Assistant - Waab Zone   Sergina Uywan Related Service Assistant - Waab Zone   Roxcindlina Yangelmog Related Service Assistant - Waab Zone   Virginia Sartilug Related Service Provider - Waab Zone   Henry Yangireitig Related Service Assistant - Ifali Zone   Kimberly Legachigyam Related Service Assistant - Satawal Zone   Tina Ilemaluw Related Service Assistant - Fais   Melveen Lahaweyor Related Service Assistant - Lalalop Ulithi  
Content type: Page
Program Staff Kosrae
Special Education Teachers & Related Services Assistants, Name School Contact Elvis Nena Kosrae High School (691) 3707784 Georgelyson Waguk Kosrae High School Joeson Jonathan Kosrae High School Moera Palsis Kosrae High School Shirleen Waguk Kosrae High School Joyleen Kephas Lelu Elementary School (691) 3703063 Marion Mike Lelu Elementary School Nena Abraham Lelu Elementary School Walton Alokoa Lelu Elementary School Arue Timothy Malem Elementary School (691) 3704507 Berswina Lonno Malem Elementary School Marian Kephas Malem Elementary School Serah Charley Malem Elementary School Coleen Joel Sansrik Elementary School (691) 3702695 Gifford Shawn Nena Sansrik Elementary School Arlisa Nena SMD (691) 3703189 Bronson Renton SMD Palikkun Nena SMD Samuel Nakamura SMD Vertileya Mongkeya SMD Almarinda Jonathan Tafunsak Elementary School (691) 3702295 Alokoa Albert Tafunsak Elementary School Aure Nena Tafunsak Elementary School Brocula Ned Tafunsak Elementary School Cassandra Waguk Utwe Elementary School (691) 3705072 Sepe Lipan Utwe Elementary School…
Content type: Page
Program Staff Chuuk
Administration, Name, Position, Contact, Ansina Kony Program Coordinator akony@dss.edu.fm Sadleen Refilong Administrative Assistant   Andina Simina Case Manager   John Hauk Case Manager   Karsina Mefy Case Manager   Phillipa Bisalen Case Manager   Skiller Iener Case Manager   Manner Namelo Child Find Coordinator   Praxedes Akinio Data Technician praxedesakinino@yahoo.com Benedict Saipwerik Diagnostician   Krystal Samor Diagnostician   Febronia I. Dinney Fiscal Officer fdinney@gmail.com Sampora Moses Procurement Specialist   Hattie Ifa Secondary Transition Specialist  , Faichuuk Region, Name Position School Dolores Aier Classroom Teacher  Epin Elementary School Tinisa Fritz Classroom Teacher  Munien Elementary School Tiarra Williander Classroom Teacher  I Faichuk High School Melida Sanechik Classroom Teacher III Udot Elementary School/NJHS Kimsha Noriano Contract Teacher  PPO Junior High School Mariko Michiuo Contract Teacher  Romalum Elementary School. Remkey Simichy Contract Teacher  Neirenom Elementary School Sabri Luther Contract Teacher  Eot Elementary School Aitnor Bisalen Related Services Assistant PPO Junior High School Akapito Kiniwaky Related Services Assistant Nomwisofo Jr. High Tedora Bokuku Related Services Assistant Onei Penieta Elementary School Asimiro Epineisar Teacher Assistant Chukuram Polle Fermina Kame Teacher Assistant Foup Elementary School MK Kaniki Teacher Assistant Manaio Elementary School Ray Eter Teacher Assistant Central Wonip Elementary School, Northern Namoneas Region, Name Position Contact Ann Sound Classroom Teacher  Mwan ECE Daneny Manyer Classroom Teacher  Mechitiw Elementary School Florita Robert Classroom Teacher  Piis Paneu ECE Inca Shotaro Classroom Teacher  Chuuk High School Jacinta Bisek Classroom Teacher  Mwan Elementary School Jonsaleen Melsior Classroom Teacher  Ettal Elementary School Kantita Salil Classroom Teacher  Iras Demo Elementary School Sonfia Fred Classroom Teacher  Neauo Elementary School Herbert Norio Classroom Teacher  I P&P Elementary School Reckson Reitaun Classroom Teacher  II Chuuk High School Semcher Kisin Classroom Teacher  III Fonoton Elementary School Elisa Betwell Classroom Teacher I Sapuk Elementary School Jayleen Nakamura Classroom Teacher III Iras Demo Elementary School Reimers Simina Contract Teacher  Iras Demo Elementary School Gloria Kayleen Ikea Deaf/blind Teacher  Iras Demo Elementary School Jiweina E Sitorus Deaf/blind Teacher  Iras Demo Elementary School Rosita Elias Related Services Assistant  Iras…, Northwest Region, Name Position Contact Carolyn Santiago Classroom Teacher  Weipat High School Melissa Refilong Classroom Teacher  Nomwin Elementary School Livenson Mike Classroom Teacher  I Tamatam Elementary School Phinaendy Rose Amando Classroom Teacher  I Pollap Elementary School Rino Christian Classroom Teacher  I Polowat Elementary School Johanes Bisalen Related Services Assistant Polowat Elementary School Khafson  Ifa Teacher Assistant Ruo Elementary School Lily Bualuay Teacher Assistant Onoun Elementary School  , Mortlocks, Name Position Contact Lukas Mony Classroom Teacher  Satawan Elementary School Rosemary Raymond Classroom Teacher  Moch Elementary School Adson Terry Classroom Teacher  I Moch Elementary School Agnes Lippwe Classroom Teacher  I Namoluk Elementary School Carlos Wichep Classroom Teacher  I Lekinioch Elementary School Dina Emuch Classroom Teacher  I Ettal Elementary School. Jeffry Timohty  Classroom Teacher  I Kuttu Elementary School. Rusty IM Classroom Teacher  I Ta Elementary School. Judson Marar Classroom Teacher  III Satowan High School Mania Johnny Classroom Teacher  III Oneop Elementary School Micheal Olap Classroom Teacher  IV Moch High School Alvin Defang Related ServicesAssisst Lekinioch Elementary School Madleen Kovac Teacher Assistant Losap Elementary School Pamela Luke Teacher Assistant Piisemwar Elementary School  , Southern Namoneas, Name Position Contact Reliefer Edgar Classroom Teacher Tsis Elementary School Adari Fine  Classroom Teacher  Fefen Elementary School Bekaleen. B Aikichy Classroom Teacher  Kuchu Elementary School Beverly Nakayama Classroom Teacher  SN High School Bireen Francis Classroom Teacher  UFO Elementary School. Kinisou (vacant) Namelo Classroom Teacher  Messa Elementary School Machury Reim Classroom Teacher  Parem Elementary School Reynold Reynold Classroom Teacher  Nukuno Elementary School Sinnan Reitaun Classroom Teacher  Inaka Elementary School Midaen Nino  Classroom Teacher  II Inaka Elementary School Cathy S. Sally Contract Teacher  West, Fefen Elementary School John T. (vacant) Rupen Contract Teacher  Uman Elementary School Marlene Reselap Contract Teacher  Sino Mem. Elementary School Mar Atty Related Services Assistant Uman Elementary School Michaela R. Ignacio Related Services Assistant Parem Elementary School Juliana Alanso Teacher Assistant Panetiw Elementary School Yudia Reseki…
Content type: Page
About Us
1. FSM National Government, The Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) is a sovereign island nation in the north Pacific which was part of what was known as the Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands (TTPI). Right after the WWII, most of the islands in the Micronesian Archipelago, with the exception of Guam, were colonized under the mandates of the Trusteeship Agreement, giving the United States administrative jurisdiction over the entity to oversee the development of the islands in order to become self-sufficient. In the 70's, during which the leaders of the TTPI negotiated separate political status with the United States, the Trust Territories broke up into several republics - the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas (which chose to become a U.S. commonwealth); the Republic of Palau; the Republic of the Marshall Islands; and, the remaining island groups of Chuuk (formerly Truk), Pohnpei (Ponape), Yap and Kosrae (Kusaie) formed the FSM. The FSM established its constitutional entity in 1976 through the FSM…, 2. Department of Education, Since the inception of the FSM National Government in 1979, the Division of Education was established within the Department of Social Services. In 1986, the Department of Social Services was converted into the Department of Human Resources under the auspices of the 2nd President of the FSM, His Excellency John R. Haglelgam, from Yap. Education remained a division until 1992 at which time the FSM Congress approved PL 7-97, creating the Department of Education during the tenure of the 3rd President, His Excellency Bailey Olter of Pohnpei. With FSM P.L. 10-55, the 4th President, His Excellency Jacob Nena of Kosrae, reorganized the Executive Branch in 1997 to merge Health, Education, and Social Affairs to create a new department which was named HESA. Later in 2007, the 7th President, His Excellency Emmanual Mori of Chuuk, with the approval of FSM Congress P.L. 15-09 separated HESA to create two different departments, namely Department of Education and Department of Health and Social…, 3. Division of Special Services , The Division of Special Services is responsible to coordinate, monitor, and provide technical supports to the FSM states on special education program and other related services. As a mandate by the FSM Public Law 14-8, FSM is required to provide Free Appropriate Pubic Education (FAPE) to all children from birth to age 21. Since the main source of fuding for this program is from the United States Office of Special Education Program (OSEP), the Division is also required to follow the Individual with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). Click  Regulations  to view these laws.
Content type: Page